KNOW YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS / Is my yard sign “protected speech?”
[…] Political signs placed on state right of way will be removed by FDOT staff and placed at one of the department’s operations centers.

Political signs are not allowed to be posted on private property without the permission of the property owner. If you or the candidate posts signs on private property even with permission the campaign signs must be removed within thirty days of the election. In Florida, yard sign regulations are governed by Section 106.1435, F.S., which provides:

(1) Each candidate, whether for a federal, state, county, or district office, shall make a good faith effort to remove all of his or her political campaign advertisements within 30 days after:

(a) Withdrawal of his or her candidacy;

(b) Having been eliminated as a candidate; or

(c) Being elected to office.

As the presidential elections heats up, condominium, homeowners association, and communities throughout Florida are faced with the issue of political signs being posted in front yards, on balconies, in windows and on and around the common areas.